Gilded Dominion

Implemented

Account Value

Estimated value of your empire in GOLD. Not spendable GOLD.

A PLAYER-wide economic estimate

Account Value V3 estimates the value of your empire across all your characters, expressed in GOLD. It is not spendable GOLD. Wallet GOLD is separate. Account Value cannot be withdrawn or exchanged.

Formula

Account Value estimates eligible current economic holdings minus recognized unpaid Town fines, expressed in GOLD using standardized valuation rules. A negative net economic total remains visible privately; Account Value itself cannot be negative. This is an estimate, not guaranteed resale proceeds or a currency exchange service.

  • Cash & Bank
  • Marketplace Cash Reserve
  • Property & Attached Land
  • Storage Building
  • Businesses
  • Inventory & Goods
  • Agriculture WIP
  • Livestock Facilities
  • Livestock Animals
  • Livestock Feed / Products
  • Construction WIP
  • Production WIP

Excluded from V3

Unspent GOLD is excluded so premium wallet purchases do not directly establish economic prestige. Actual eligible holdings are valued regardless of acquisition history. Player Marketplace asking prices and trade history never establish coefficients; buy cash and reserved sell goods are counted once.

  • GOLD
  • cosmetics
  • characters
  • progression
  • education
  • qualifications
  • licenses
  • history
  • provisions
  • EGGS
  • MILK
  • unfenced cargo
  • future rewards
  • future production
  • future offspring
  • NPC assets

Frozen goods values (BU per unit)

HoldingBU
LUMBER80
STONE45
BRICKS60
IRON120
NAILS25
GLASS150
LIME35
WHEAT_SEEDS50
CORN_SEEDS60
POTATO_SEED80
OAT_SEEDS50
TOMATO_SEEDS50
WHEAT120
OATS100
CORN110
POTATOES120
TOMATOES100
LEATHER500
BEEF500
CHICKEN_MEAT400
SALT80
FUEL100
JARS100
BANDAGE1000
FLOUR500
BRAN80
ANIMAL_FEED250
CORNMEAL400
PRESERVED_MEAT1200
VEGETABLE_RATIONS800
TOMATO_SOUP450
CRATE1000
HANDLE300
EGGS0
MILK0

Completed houses and attached land

House condition, maintenance due dates, age and repair requirements do not depreciate V3. Attached land is included, with no extra per-acre value. Repairs remain expenses.

Completed levelBU
161950
2148710
3266445
4421320
5625815
6892260
71239150
81685130
92255010
102998410

Storage, businesses and facilities

The constructed storage building contributes 54950 BU once; its contents count separately. Businesses and facilities use the following cumulative schedules. No extra license, employee, rent, goodwill or capacity value.

AssetCumulative BU by level
MILL15000 / 35000 / 75000
LEATHER15000 / 35000 / 75000
BUTCHER18000 / 38000 / 78000
KITCHEN18000 / 38000 / 78000
WOODWORK20000 / 40000 / 80000
SMITHY40000 / 60000 / 100000
CHICKEN_COOP10000 / 30000 / 65000 / 120000 / 200000
CATTLE_BARN50000 / 130000 / 260000 / 460000 / 760000

Animals

Active animals use standardized replacement values. Maturation, weight, sex and expected production add no premium. Actual persisted birth adds an animal; sale/removal removes it; slaughter replaces it with actual eligible products. Sale/slaughter can cause valuation gains or losses. No gameplay is simulated by valuation.

AnimalBU
CHICK4000
HEN4000
ROOSTER4000
CALF25000
COW25000
BULL25000

Tools and equipment

Tools: floor(intact * remaining / max). Gear: max(0, intact - ceil((100-remaining)*retail/200)). Invalid durability requires review, not normalization.

ItemIntact BURetail BU for repair
CARPENTERS_HAMMER15000—
MASONS_TROWEL25000—
SPIKE_HAMMER40000—
WORKMANS_TOOL_KIT75000—
SIMPLE_CLUB22003000
PITCHFORK40004000
SIMPLE_SPEAR40006000
REINFORCED_CLUB75007500
FORGED_MACE700011000
REINFORCED_SPEAR700014000
LEATHER_CAP20002000
LEATHER_APRON40006000
LEATHER_WRAPS25003500
WOODEN_SHIELD45004500
REINFORCED_SHIELD650010000
WORK_TROUSERS30003000
WORK_BOOTS45006000

Work in progress and fines

Only current recorded WIP counts, never consumed inputs plus WIP plus output. Awaiting collection remains WIP until goods are posted. Recognized unpaid fines subtract once. No invented future rent, repair or employee debt.

  • crop: persisted planted acreage * 10 * seed price
  • construction: incremental frozen target recipe; completed source separate
  • production: min(output anchor, consumed input anchor + recorded prepaid cost)
  • breeding: zero until persisted birth

Cached value and rounding

My Profile and VIEW BREAKDOWN read a cached snapshot and never reconstruct or advance gameplay. Eligible persisted mutations queue a refresh; there is no Account Value polling or parallel clock. Values are displayed with 3 decimal places, rounded to nearest with halfway values rounded up. The underlying precise value is retained. Version and Last calculated explain freshness. Detailed holdings are owner-only.

  • If calculation fails, preserve the previous good value and show Updating or Review required.
  • Without a snapshot, show Not yet calculated, never a fake zero.
  • Ambiguous nonzero legacy debt or unsupported economic state requires review.
  • V3 economic rules are frozen; future changes require a new version.
  • Account Value measures economic wealth, not XP, character count, Social Status, Education or achievements.

Fictional worked example

Cash 100000 BU + bank 50000 BU + one level-1 house 61950 BU minus unpaid fine 1500 BU gives net economic holdings of 210450 BU. Under V3, the displayed Account Value is 0.210 GOLD. This fictional example is calculated by the same rule package; it is not an exchange offer.

  • V3 content hash: 36ae48503c55f64465b57901613653f49fe554e122a747ddc43f24e18718963b

Owned workshop goods

Finished goods count while safely held in a Business, even without Account Storage. Workshop equipment is valued as the exact item, including its condition. Moving an item between your Business, Storage and Inventory does not add another asset. Production receipts record history and have no separate value. Historical V1 and V2 valuations remain unchanged.

Related guides